Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis julianae
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss joo-lee-AH-nee
Common Name: wintergreen barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Large prickly evergreen shrub to 4m tall. Leaves are lanceolate with spiney edge and are grouped in threes at nodes. Tripartite spines to 4 cm long at nodes.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (w. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Google
wintergreen barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, leaf underside pale
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pectinate, Serrate, Spinose
Additional Info: 4 to 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (yellow or red-tinged)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: up to 15 flowers per cluster, each to 1 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black, (black when ripe)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: oblong to 8 mm long

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Yellow
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Spiny stipules


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 661
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo