Details of...
Scientific Name: Salvia farinacea hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh far-ih-NAY-see-uh
Common Name: mealy-cup sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves shiny, narrow (species), with rounded toothed margin; flowers in blue "spikes".
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on shown or on campus may include S. 'Victoria Blue', S. 'Sally Fun', and S. 'Mystic Spires Blue' (S. longispicata x S. farinacea).
mealy-cup sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo