Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja plicata 'Whipcord'
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ply-KAY-tuh
Common Name: Whipcord red cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Long arching rope-like branchlets of tightly overlapping scales.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Whipcord red cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.2
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo