Details of...
Scientific Name: Citrus x paradisi
Pronunciation: SIT-russ ex par-ih-DEE-see
Common Name: grapefruit
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Twigs with thorns; leaves are glossy dark green, up to 15 cm long, winged petioles; flowers about 5 cm, four white petals.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Caribbean Island, Garden origin (C. sinensis x C. maxima)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
grapefruit
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Hesperidium
Fruit Colour: Yellow
Fruiting Time: Mar, Apr, May
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Scale insects, Aphids or adelgids, Leaf miner insect, Abiotic disorder
Specific Pests: iron deficiency
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse : or HPZ in summer
Location Map

Report an Error

logo