Details of...
Scientific Name: Xanthoria spp.
Pronunciation: zan-tho-REE-a
Common Name: yellow lichen
Family Name: Teloschistaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: A thallose lichen commonly epiphytic on tree bark; upper surface pale or bright orange, bearing fruiting bodies (apothecia).
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Reclamation
Additional Info: Google. Epiphytic on plants, rocks, or even painted metal poles. Disc-shaped pincushions. This is not a plant but rather a mutualistic symbiosis between a fungus, algae, and/ or cyanobacteria.
yellow lichen
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement:
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Margins:
Additional Info: loosely appressed leaf lichen

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: apothecia (fruiting bodies)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Spore
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : on light pole
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : on basalt
(BUG) BUG garden : on Fraxinus
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo