Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis spp.
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss
Common Name: barberry (GAZE)
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Weeping
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info:
barberry (GAZE)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Blue
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, pointy spines
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : under catalpa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo