Details of...
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia 'Purple Robe'
Pronunciation: roe-BIN-ee-uh soo-doe-uh-KAY-shuh
Common Name: Purple Robe black locust
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Purple Robe black locust
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, purple tinted new growth
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, pods are seedless
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, N-fixing root nodules, Spiny stipules


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo