Details of...
Scientific Name: Origanum rotundifolium hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num roe-tun-dih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: hop-like oregano, round-leaved oregano
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves fussy and almost round; florets pink to purple in masses of hop-like greenish flower bracts.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Pendulous
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Garden origin ( hybrid)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Herb, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include O. 'Amethyst Falls' and O. 'Barbara Tingey' (O. 'Kent Beauty' is also popular). Compare to O. libanoticum.
hop-like oregano, round-leaved oregano
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Purple, Pink, Green-yellow, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Dark brown
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:prune back in spring when new growth appears
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo