Details of...
Scientific Name: Saintpaulia ionantha
Pronunciation: saint-PAWL-ee-a eye-oh-NAN-tha
Common Name: African violet
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Greenhouse produce plant
Key ID Features: Leaves fuzzy, fleshy, basal and range in colour from mid-green to purple; inflorescence cyme of clustered florets in pink, white or purple.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa (southern)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
African violet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Avoid direct sunlight and cold water on leaves. Fertilize moderately every 2-3 weeks. 18 - 24 C. Deadhead.
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf scorch, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo