Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum telephium 'Autumn Delight'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum tuh-LEFF-ee-um
Common Name: Autumn Delight stonecrop, variegated stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves bright greenish-yellow with slightly darker margin; flowers pink.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Ground cover, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
Autumn Delight stonecrop, variegated stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves

 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo