Details of...
Scientific Name: Epimedium hybrids
Pronunciation: ep-ih-MEE-dee-um
Common Name: hybrid barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (hybrid)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
hybrid barrenwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-red
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink, Red, (rarely orange or purple)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv.?
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Amber Queen
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo