Details of...
Scientific Name: Fragaria 'Pink Panda'
Pronunciation: fruh-GAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: Pink Panda strawberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Pink flowers formed primarily in spring and followed by a few small fragrant strawberries.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (F. x ananassa x Potentilla palustris)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images.
Pink Panda strawberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: 2 - 3 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, small but fragrant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fibrous-like roots, Runners (or stolons), Stipule, leafy

Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
Specific Pests: rabbit
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : under J. birch
Location Map

Report an Error

logo