Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum telephium cvs.
Pronunciation: SEE-dum tuh-LEFF-ee-um
Common Name: autumn stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Ground cover, Rock garden
Additional Info: Other cultivars on campus may include S. 'Autumn Delight', S. 'Hab Gray', S. 'Postman's Pride', and S. 'Xenox'.
autumn stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Purple, Dark-red, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow, Purple, Dark-red, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Matrona
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Autumn Joy - auditorium planting - q.6
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : cv. Matrona
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : cvs. Autumn Charm, Autumn Delight, Matrona or ...
(GRB) GRass Bed
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Postman's Pride and others
(NRY) NuRserY : cvs. Hab Gray, Postmans Pride
Location Map

Report an Error

logo