Details of...
Scientific Name: Ageratina altissima 'Chocolate'
Pronunciation: ad-jur-uh-TY-nuh al-TISS-ih-muh
Common Name: white snakeroot
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, dark green, lance-shaped to elliptic-oval (like stinging nettle), sharp-toothed, taper-pointed, petioles long; flowers small fluffy, bright white, (composites with rays absent) arranged in loose corymbs to 7-10 cm across.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
white snakeroot
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo