Details of...
Scientific Name: Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Tricolor'
Pronunciation: oz-MAN-thus het-ur-oh-FILL-us
Common Name: variegated osmanthus
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves oblanceolate to ovate-elliptic, leathery, glossy, sharply toothed, light green with yellow/pinkish tinge when new, dark green mature leaves/yellow variegation; flowers white, fragrant, clusters, tubular, in fall, about 5 mm wide.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
variegated osmanthus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black, Blue
Fruiting Time: Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Rarely forms on cultivated plants
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : 0774
Location Map

Report an Error

logo