Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum roo-PESS-tree
Common Name: Angelina stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves bright green, pointy, round in cross-section; flowers yellow.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Green roof technology, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Angelina stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves, Succulent stems


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(CGW) Community Garden West
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo