Details of...
Scientific Name: Origanum vulgare ssp. hirtum
Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num vul-GAIR-ee subspecies HUR-tum
Common Name: Greek oregano
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: strong scent, pubescent to hairy foliage and stems
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Greece, Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Ground cover, Herb, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Rock garden, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images. See data entered for species.
Greek oregano
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Rounded
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, 4 nutlets in a persistant calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo