Details of...
Scientific Name: Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens arborescens ( var. )
Pronunciation: sam-BEW-kus ray-sem-OH-suh subspecies pew-BENZ variety are-bore-ESS-enz
Common Name: coastal red elderberry, European red elder
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, serrated, pinnately compound with 7 leaflets, med-green to yellow fall colour. Winter ID: vertical lenticels; chubby red buds.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Tall background, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
coastal red elderberry, European red elder
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Yellow
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, (safe to eat when cooked, but are potentially poisonous when raw; 3 to 5 pyrenes per drupe)

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Heart shaped


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Virus, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : 639
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo