Details of...
Scientific Name: Stevia rebaudiana
Pronunciation: STEV-ee-uh re-bawd-ee-AH-nuh
Common Name: stevia, sweetleaf
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Very sweet taste (up to 30 times sweeter than sugar); leaves opposite, sessile, elliptic to oblong with serrate margins; heads with only 5(-8) disk florets, each with 5 white petals.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America (Paraguay)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Herb
Additional Info: Google
stevia, sweetleaf
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate, Serrate
Additional Info: margins entire for about 1/3 of leaf towards base

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not a typical head 5 to 8 large disc florets and bracts

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo