Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera micrantha 'Chocolate Ruffles'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh my-KRAN-thuh
Common Name: fancy leafed coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ruffled margins, green/mature to brown tops, burgundy underneath, hairy leaves/petioles; flowers tiny white, tubular, on long purple panicles.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images. See data entry for Heuchera micrantha cvs.
fancy leafed coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo