Details of...
Scientific Name: Eryngium planum
Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um PLAY-num
Common Name: blue sea holly, flat sea holly
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Basal, clumping, taproot; leaves dark green, oblong-ovate, leathery, dentate; flowers blue/blue-green bracts, Aug-Oct, tight clustered spikes, umbels (three or more may arise from common node).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Similar to E. bourgatii
blue sea holly, flat sea holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Margins: Dentate, Palmately lobed, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head-like, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root, may be invasive


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo