Details of...
Scientific Name: Solidago 'Goldenkind'
Pronunciation: soll-ih-DAY-go
Common Name: Golden Baby goldenrod, hybrid goldenrod
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: A clump-forming hybrid to 60 cm tall; leaves alternate, lance shaped to narrowly elliptic, margins sparingly toothed, up to 9 cm long; florets bright yellow, just 3-4 mm wide, densely arranged in plume-like panicles.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, North America (S. canadensis x ?)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Herb, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google.
Golden Baby goldenrod, hybrid goldenrod
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Golden Baby
Location Map

Report an Error

logo