Details of...
Scientific Name: Cryptanthus zonatus 'Zebrinus'
Pronunciation: krip-TAN-thus zo-NATE-uss
Common Name: zebra plant
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves basal and strap-shaped with fuzzy-edged grayish cross-banding.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (E. Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
zebra plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo