Details of...
Scientific Name: Taxus brevifolia
Pronunciation: TACKS-us bree-vih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Pacific yew, western yew
Family Name: Taxaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Very similar to T. baccata but has slightly shorter and narrower leaves (12-25 mm x 2 mm) and aril shorter than wide.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Irregular
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Native planting, Reclamation, Tall background, Waterside planting, Wildlife food, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
Pacific yew, western yew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, pale underneath
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 12 to 25 mm long x 2mm wide, flat, arranged in two rows in flat sprays

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, Drupe-like: single seed 4–7 mm long (poisonous) that is partly surrounded by a modified scale which develops into a soft, bright red berry-like structure called an aril, 8–15 mm long and wide and open at the end.
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Shaggy
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
Additional Info:young bark smooth; trunk often fluted or twisted
  

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo