Details of...
Scientific Name: Solanum melanocerasum
Pronunciation: so-LAY-num muh-lan-oh-sir-AY-zum
Common Name: garden huckleberry
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Plants and leaves resemble pepper; flowers small and white; berries ripening from green to deep black.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form:
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa (W. tropical area)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
garden huckleberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible only when ripe

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo