Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer tegmentosum 'Joe Witt'
Pronunciation: AY-sur teg-men-TOE-zum
Common Name: Manchurian snakebark maple, Manchu striped maple, Joe Witt striped maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branches pale green at first becoming striped chalk-white; leaves 3-5 lobed. Winter ID: vase shaped; buds opposite, dark red, pointy; bark green striped.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (Manchuria, Korea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Manchurian snakebark maple, Manchu striped maple, Joe Witt striped maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: 3-5 shallow lobes

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: raceme slender and pendant
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Apr
Additional Info: Showy, wings held horizontally
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Green
Additional Info:vertical fissures
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting : dead?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo