Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix x sepulcralis var. chrysocoma
Pronunciation: SAY-licks ex sep-yull-KRAY-liss variety krye-zoe-KOE-muh
Common Name: weeping willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree pendent to the ground; stems golden yellow; leaves <13 cm.long, glossy green/glaucous underneath, alternate, serrulate, lanceolate. Winter ID: weeping golden yellow branches; buds smooth.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal, Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google [Compare to S. babylonica which may look similar but will have properly formed male or female catkins.]
weeping willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Light green in the Spring and Summer; light yellow in the Fall
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Fibrous-like roots, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Galls, Nematodes, Stem borer insects, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting : 26, 27, 50
Location Map

Report an Error

logo