Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus controversa
Pronunciation: KORE-nus kon-truh-VUR-suh
Common Name: giant dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tiered branching; inflorescence to 18cm wide with 4 large bracts in early summer. Cornus controversa located at BCE is a memorial tree dedicated to a student that was a outstanding horticulture student that passed way just before his final exams in 2014. Jack Copeland was a one of a kind student that gave so much to the program and his fellow students. This was Jack's favorite tree.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google Images
giant dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, C. 'Variegata' has creamy-white margins.
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, White, (cream)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv. Variegata
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
Location Map

Report an Error

logo