Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus x rutgersensis 'Rutcan'
Pronunciation: KORE-nus ex root-jerr-SENSE-iss
Common Name: Constellation dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Habit with tiered horizontal branching; new growth reddish; floral bracts on this cultivar are well spaced (not overlapping); fruit showy, red "berries".
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Cornus florida x C. kousa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Constellation dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Purple, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Caudate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: 4 large white rounded bracts per inflorescence

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: resistant to dogwood borer, resistant to anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
Location Map

Report an Error

logo