Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus heldreichii ( syn. leucodermis )
Pronunciation: PYE-nus hel-DRIK-ee-eye
Common Name: Bosnian pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 2 per fascicle, 7-9 cm long; female cones 5-8 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe (The Balkans, Italy)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Bosnian pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Brown, (cobalt blue in mid summer; brown when mature)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent, 5-10 cm long

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Blight or needle cast, Sawfly or horntail
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. 'Compact Gem'
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : directly south of house by light standard
Location Map

Report an Error

logo