Details of...
Scientific Name: Oxydendrum arboreum
Pronunciation: ock-sih-DEN-drum are-BORE-ee-um
Common Name: sorrel tree, sourwood
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves emerge red and then red again in fall. Winter ID: persistent fruit (drooping woody capsules).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Columnar, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
sorrel tree, sourwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, to 20cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Pieris-like flowers in clusters of white pendent panicles up to 30 cm long

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Sawfly or horntail
Specific Pests: fall webworm
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo