Details of...
Scientific Name: Paxistima myrsinites
Pronunciation: paks-ISS-tim-uh mur-sin-EYE-teez
Common Name: Oregon boxwood, false box
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Stems with four-angled branches; leaves roughly 1 - 3 centimeters long, thick, leathery, toothed, and pointed or round-tipped; flowers flattened, petals dark red, oval, 1 mm long; fruit an oblong capsule to 1 cm long with usually one seed in each of its two valves; seed dark, shiny, and partly covered in a white aril.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship, HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Rock garden, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images
Oregon boxwood, false box
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: to 3 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Red, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: seed dark, shiny, and partly covered in a white aril
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Layering, Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo