Details of...
Scientific Name: Myrica gale
Pronunciation: MIR-i-ka GAY-lee
Common Name: bog myrtle, sweet gale
Family Name: Myricaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, 2–5 cm long, wider and toothed towards the apex.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - eastern, Europe, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Native planting, Reclamation, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
bog myrtle, sweet gale
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, whitish underneath
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: dotted above and below with bright yellow wax-glands, whitish underneath

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow, Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
(FSC) Far South Campus
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo