Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies cephalonica 'Meyer's Dwarf'
Pronunciation: AY-beez seff-uh-LON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Meyer's Dwarf fir, dwarf Greek fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Branchlets glossy brown; needles sharply pointed, 8-15mm long.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (Greek mountains)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Meyer's Dwarf fir, dwarf Greek fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Red, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Pink, Brown, Purple
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Grafting
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo