Details of...
Scientific Name: Cyrtomium falcatum
Pronunciation: sir-TOH-mee-um fal-KAY-tum
Common Name: Japanese holly fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Fronds leathery, evergreen, glossy, dark green (resembles mahonia), to 70cm long, once-pinnate; sori randomly scattered on lower surface.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Japanese holly fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Spore
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo