Details of...
Scientific Name: Styrax obassia
Pronunciation: STYE-racks ub-ASS-ee-uh
Common Name: fragrant styrax
Family Name: Styracaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves large, velvety; bark exfoliating, tan coloured.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Open, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fragrance, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
fragrant styrax
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: soft like velvet

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Papery, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo