Details of...
Scientific Name: Salvia splendens
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh SPLEN-denz
Common Name: scarlet sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves oval, serrate, dark green, up to 8 cm long; flowers tubular, most cvs. bright red, up to 5 cm long in dense, erect, terminal racemes.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Bedding plant, Container planting, Filler
Additional Info: Google.
scarlet sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, (Note: pink, purple, blue, and white flowering cvs. exist.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo