Details of...
Scientific Name: Anemone sylvestris
Pronunciation: an-eh-MOE-nee sill-VESS-tris
Common Name: snowdrop anemone
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves compound and in whorls of three; flowers bright white white in late spring.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Sweden, France)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
snowdrop anemone
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Runners (or stolons)

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo