Details of...
Scientific Name: Campanula carpatica
Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh kar-PAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: Carpathian harebell, canterbury bells
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves oval or heart-shaped, toothed margin; flowers relatively large, facing upwards, cup-shaped, to 3 cm wide, blue-violet or sometimes pink or white.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Eastern Europe, Carpathian Mountains)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Samantha'.
Carpathian harebell, canterbury bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, White, Purple, Pink, Violet, (usually blue for species)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo