Details of...
Scientific Name: Onoclea sensibilis
Pronunciation: on-oh-KLEE-uh sen-si-BIL-iss
Common Name: sensitive fern
Family Name: Onocleaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Fronds, bright green, long-stalked, 60 - 90 (-120) cm long with triangular pinnae; separate erect spore bearing fronds up to 30 cm tall with bead-like sori in two rows.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Spring interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
sensitive fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: As the common name suggests, the fronds are very sensitive to dry soils or frost

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo