Details of...
Scientific Name: Arabis blepharophylla
Pronunciation: AR-uh-biss blef-ar-oh-FIL-uh
Common Name: coast rock cress
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - southwest (Central California)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
coast rock cress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate, Entire
Additional Info: 3-5 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: to 1.5 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root
Plant Care:
Other:avoid excess winter moisture
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo