Details of...
Scientific Name: Cunninghamia lanceolata
Pronunciation: kun-ning-HAM-mee-uh lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh
Common Name: China fir
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Evergreen, columnar to narrowly conical evergreen tree to 20m; leaves rigid, dark green with pale undersides, narrowly lance-shaped or linear (similar to a monkey puzzle leaf), arranged in two ranks on the shoots; cones spherical, brown; bark furrowed, reddish-brown.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Irregular, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China, Taiwan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Tall background, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
China fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown, Red
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo