Details of...
Scientific Name: Caladium bicolor
Pronunciation: kuh-LAY-dee-um BY-kull-ur
Common Name: caladium, angel wings
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves heart-shaped, up to 40 cm long, many cultivars available in various colour combinations..
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Central America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Over 2000 cultivars.
caladium, angel wings
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink, Red, Nearly White, Cultivars all have variegated leaves
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Sagittate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Rarely flowers
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Tubers
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo