Details of...
Scientific Name: Coreopsis grandiflora
Pronunciation: core-ee-OP-sis gran-dih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: large flowered coreopsis
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves lanceolate with smooth margins, in groups of threes; flowers may be single or double, are orange-yellow and daisy-like; petals have slight lobes at the tip.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - central
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Sunburst', C. 'Sonnenkind', and C. 'Sunfire'. Most cvs. have relatively few large ray florets (look-a-likes may include cvs. of Coreopsis lanceolata, Gaillardia x grandiflora, and Gaillardia aristata).
large flowered coreopsis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Cultivar shown with dark red in flower is Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sunfire' (do not confuse with Coreopsis lanceolata 'Sterntaler').

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo