Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus sericea
Pronunciation: KORE-nus sur-ISS-ee-uh
Common Name: red osier dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Multi-trunked, deciduous shrub; new bark smooth, deep red; leaves opposite, margins slightly undulating with red petioles, heavily veined, major veins off midrib +/- parallel and curved towards apex. Winter ID: buds opposite, cylindrical, 13mm, terminal bud is onion shaped.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. ‘Isanti', C. 'Baileyi', C. ‘Flaviramea’, and C. 'Silver and Gold'.
red osier dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Acute, Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Rabbit resistant
Specific Pests: several species of fungi cause spots
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
(FSC) Far South Campus
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : 159 cv. Baileyi
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Isanti
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cvs. Flaviramea, Silver and Gold
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo