Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea japonica 'Goldflame'
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Goldflame spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves start bronze-red, turn yellow-green in summer, yellow red & orange in fall; florets in bright pink corymb. Winter ID: Branches fine, upright with many dry terminal fruit clusters; bark is reddy-brown, smooth.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Twiggy
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (Japan, China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Spring interest, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Other cultivars on campus may include S. ‘Anthony Waterer’, S. ‘Goldmound', S. ‘Little Princess’, S. 'Neon Flash', and S. 'Variegata'.
Goldflame spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Yellow, Red, Bronze, leaves bronze-red when young
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: downy veins below

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : 499
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 499
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 499
Location Map

Report an Error

logo