Details of...
Scientific Name: Schefflera arboricola
Pronunciation: shef-LER-uh ar-bor-ee-KO-luh
Common Name: dwarf umbrella plant
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound, almost whorled, with 7-11 leaflets, glossy medium green; leaflets are elliptical in varying sizes with a smooth margin; flowers insignificant.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Plants will grow much larger in the wild.
dwarf umbrella plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Variegated cvs. w. cream zones available.
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaflets have pinnate venation.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Scale insects, Thrips, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo