Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus laurocerasus
Pronunciation: PROO-nus lore-oh-SAIR-uh-sis
Common Name: English laurel, cherry laurel
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Invasive plant, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Very large (8m), fast-growing evergreen shrub, often used in hedges. Leaves are large (20cm), glossy green, ovate-oblong with a rounded tip, a serrated margin and a white midrib.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Hedge row, Screening
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include P. ‘Otto Luyken’ and P. ‘Zabeliana’.
English laurel, cherry laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Caterpillar or cutworm, Bacterial leaf spot, Fungal leaf spot, Diptera - true flies
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo