Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum telephium 'Matrona'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum tuh-LEFF-ee-um
Common Name: autumn stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Larger leaves are green with irregular to dentate, pink-tinged margins, arranged opposite on a purpley-red stem.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Larger than other Autumn sedums. Images are of S. 'Matrona'. Other cultivars on campus include S. 'Autumn Delight', S. 'Hab Gray', S. 'Postman's Pride', and S. 'Xenox'.
autumn stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Silver / Grayish, grey green with edging of pink
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Succulent leaves, Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Abiotic disorder, Mealybugs
Specific Pests: rabbit resistant;
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : east cv. Matrona
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : cv. Matrona
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : cv. Matrona or ...
Location Map

Report an Error

logo