Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum spurium
Pronunciation: SEE-dum SPUR-ee-um
Common Name: two-row stonecrop, Caucasian stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Semi-evergreen, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Succulent groundcover; leaves usually sessile, obovate, with rounded 11-toothed (crenate) margins, turning bronze to red in winter; flowers corymb-like in late summer. Flower (white, pink, or red) and leaf (white to green to dark red) colour may vary depending on cv.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe (Caucasus mountain region)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Green roof technology, Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown and on campus may include: S. 'Dragon’s Blood', S. 'Summer Glory', S. 'Tricolor', and S. 'Variegatum'.
two-row stonecrop, Caucasian stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, variegated cvs. are common
Colour in Fall: Green, Red, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate, Serrate
Additional Info: leaves with 10 or 11 rounded teeth

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Succulent stems, Succulent leaves, Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Layering, Division - above ground parts, Stem/cane cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:dead-head after flowering to promote vegetative growth
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Scale insects, Slugs or snails, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cvs. Tricolor, Dragons Blood
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo